Privacy Policy

Spa Electrics Pty Ltd ACN 106 826 466 (Spa Electrics, we, us, our) is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which set the standard for how we deal with your personal information.

We have developed this Privacy Policy to inform you of how we manage the personal information that we collect about you.

By providing personal information to us, you are taken to have read this Privacy Policy, and consent to the collection, use disclosure and handling of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  

1              What personal information we collect about you and how we collect it

Personal information has the meaning given to that term in the Privacy Act and includes information or an opinion (whether true or not) about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

How we collect personal information

In general, Spa Electrics collects personal information about its customers, distributors, contractors, suppliers, prospective employees, and the employees of its contractors, distributors, corporate customers and suppliers.

In the course of providing you with products and services, we collect personal information in a variety of ways. Unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so, we collect your personal information from you directly.

In some cases however, we will collect information about you from a third party. For example, if you are a customer, we may collect your personal information from our distributor or retailer customer. If you are an employee of a corporate customer, distributor, contractor or supplier, we may also collect your personal information from your colleagues or employer.

At the time of collection, or as soon as practicable after we have collected it, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to notify you of the collection and of any matters relevant to the collection, unless it is obvious from the circumstances that you would know or would expect us to have the information.

We may collect personal information about you when you:

·         or your employer or company purchases and uses our products, services, systems or applications;

·         make an enquiry about our products and/or services (including through our social media channels or website);

·         subscribe to our newsletters;

·         or your employer or company provides us with goods or services;

·         or your employer becomes a corporate customer, distributor, contractor or supplier of Spa Electrics;

·         contact our customer support;

·         join our business events;

·                visit or use our consumer and customer-directed website (www.spaelectrics.com.au), applications or social media channels you engage with our business and its employees in the course of receiving products or services from us; and

·                apply as a candidate for a position of employment with Spa Electrics,

or otherwise interact with us in your capacity as consumer, business customer, distributor, partner, supplier, contractor or other person with a business relationship with us. 

The personal information that we collect

We aim to collect personal information only if it is reasonably necessary to providing the service, product or information you have requested from us.

Depending on who you are (for example, a customer, consumer, distributor, supplier, business partner, or contractor to Spa Electrics) and how you interact with us (for example, online, offline, over the phone, or in person) we may collect and hold different personal information about you.

In general, you can assume that we may collect the following personal information about you:

  • Name;

  • Address;

  • Email address;

  • Telephone number and other contact details;

  • Details about you to assist in managing our relationship with you; and

  • Details of the products or services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries.

If you are a:

  • Supplier, we may also collect details about the business that you represent; or

  • Prospective employee, we may also collect information about your qualifications and certificates right to work in Australia, Visa details (if applicable) and details about you to assist with the recruitment process. We may collect this information from you directly, or from a recruiter.

  • Information you provide to us directly

 

Catergory of data Examples of types of Data
Personal Identification data Name,Surname,title, Date of bith
Contact Identification data Email, Phone Number,address,country
Account log information Log in ID, password, or other security codes.
Images and/or videos from which you may be identified Pictures uploaded into Spa Electrics accounts or otherwise provided to us.
Financial data Credit card data, bank account data
Any other information that you decide to voluntarily share with Spa Electrics or its affliates. Feedback, opinions, reviews,comments,uploaded files, interests,information provided for our due diligence process.

To the extent permitted by applicable law, in addition to our websites, applications and other digital channels, we may also obtain information about you from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, social media platforms and other third parties. For example, depending on your social media settings, if you choose to connect your social media account to your Spa Electrics account, certain personal information from your social media account will be shared with us, which may include personal information that is part of your profile.

1              Purpose of collection

We collect personal information primarily to:

  • Provide you with the products, services and information that you request from us;

  • Contact you in connection with the provision of products and services, and manage our relationship with you or your organisation;

  • Provide you with information about Spa Electrics’ products and services; and

  • Suggest Spa Electrics products and services to you.

If it is reasonable to expect that we would use or disclose your personal information for purposes which are related to the above primary purposes, we may also use or disclose your personal information to:

  • Provide customer support, including by assist you with enquiries or complaints;

  • Develop and improve the services, products and communications we provide, as well as our client service and relationships;

  • In connection with the sale of our products or services, for billing, shipping, warranty, service communications or account management purposes, or for registration to mobile applications or websites;

  • Receive and deal with feedback;

  • Conduct product development and market research;

  • Promote, advertise and market any of our products and services, including by email marketing, market surveys, personalizing your experience by presenting products and offers tailored to you (such as on our sites, applications or in other communications; and

  • We may use information collected through our website for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at our Websites.

Marketing

We may send you regular promotional communications about our products, services, events and promotions.

Where possible, we will provide you with a choice to opt-out of any of the above and any of our marketing communications. We will comply with your request to decline to receive these marketing communications.

In particular, you can always opt-out from receiving marketing-related emails by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in each email. 

Please note that even if you opt out from receiving marketing communications, you might still receive administrative communications from us, such as technical updates of our products, order confirmations, notifications about your account activities, and other important notices.

2              Sharing of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • External providers of services that we may use to operate our business and manage our business systems (for example, this may include ICT service providers, consulting providers, shipping providers and other professional service providers as required from time to time);  

  • Our professional advisors and agents;

  • Our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners;

  • If you are an employee of one of Spa Electrics’ corporate customers, distributors, contractors or suppliers, Spa Electrics may also disclose your personal information to your employer; and

  • If you are a distributor or retail supplier of our products, we may disclose your personal information to customers or potential customers;

  • If you are a customer or end-user of our products, we may disclose your personal information to our distributors or retail customers.

We may disclose your personal information to these third parties so that they can assist us with providing the best possible service to you, which, in relation to end-users, includes managing warranty claims.

Those third parties will be permitted to access only the personal information they need to deliver the service to Spa Electrics or to you. Spa Electrics takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

The privacy and collection practices of entities to which we disclose personal information are governed by their own privacy policies and collection notices.

We will not otherwise disclose information about you unless:

  • The disclosure is required or authorised by law; or

  • You have consented to our disclosing the information about you.

3              Quality of your personal information

We aim to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up to date. To assist us in this, you need to provide true, accurate, current, and complete information about yourself as requested and properly update the information to us to keep it true, accurate, current, and complete. 

If you believe that the information we hold is not or is no longer true, accurate, current, or complete, please contact us and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information.

If we do not believe the information to be incorrect, we will take reasonable steps to add a statement to the information claiming that you believe the information is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.

Securing your personal information

We may hold your personal information in electronic or hard copy form. We will take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technological measures to protect your personal information.

We take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed.

4              Changes to this Privacy Policy

Spa Electrics reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time for any reason. We will publish any updated Privacy Policy on our website (at www.spaelectrics.com.au/privacy).

5              Accessing and correcting your personal information

You have a right to request access to, or the correction of, your personal information that we hold about you, subject to exceptions allowed by law. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

We will give you access to, or correct, your personal information unless there is a lawful reason for refusing your request for access or correction. If we refuse your request we will give you a written notice explaining our reasons for that refusal and how you may complain about that refusal.

6              Change in control of Spa Electrics

If we sell or otherwise transfer part or the whole of Spa Electrics, any entity in the Spa Electrics or our business to another entity (including in the course of a transaction like a sale, merger or acquisition or as part of a dissolution, liquidation, administration, receivership or other form of insolvency), you agree that your personal information that is collected by Spa Electrics may be disclosed to a third party, prospective buyer, transferee or insolvency practitioner and that this is reasonable to enable that party to continue or manage the business.

7              Complaints

If you have a complaint about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, or you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the APPs, please contact our Privacy Officer at the details set out below.

In your complaint, please set out the details of your complaint and your contact details. Our Privacy Officer will contact you to acknowledge your request and ask for any other applicable information. Our Privacy Officer will then investigate the issue and advise you in writing of the outcome.

You can also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Further information is available at www.oaic.gov.au.

8              Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, would like to make a complaint or request access to or correction of your personal information, please contact us by any of the following means.

Our contact details in respect of any issues in relation to privacy are:

Telephone                      +61 3 9793 2299

Email                             info@spaelectrics.com.au

Post                               Attention: Privacy Officer

                                      1/9 Monterey Road

                                      DANDENONG  VIC  3175